Committees

Bylaws and Policies & Procedures Committee

Charge: To annually review and revise (as needed) the AAS Bylaws and the Policies and Procedures documents.

Chair: President (2018: Robert Burkard)

Committee Members:
President-Elect (2018: Brent Edwards)
Past-President (2018: Anil Lalwani)
Executive Director (Darla Eastlack)
 

Communications Committee

Charge: The communications committee is charged with handling issues and advising the Board of Directors about items related to the Society’s communications, including the website, its listserv, publications and social media presence.

Chair:
David Fabry (Industry)

Committee Members:
Jason Galster, 2018-2019 (Industry)
Lisa Hunter, 2018-2020 (Audiology)
Vishakha Rawool, 2018-2019 (Audiology)
Adrienne S. Roman, 2018-2020 (Hearing Science)
Christopher Spankovich, 2018-2020 (Audiology)

Diversity Committee

Charge: The diversity committee will promote inclusion and leadership of under-represented minorities in the AAS, and bring any identified diversity issues to the AAS Board.

Chair:
Rene Gifford (Hearing Science)

Committee Members:
Rafael Delgado, 2018-2020 (Industry)
Avril Holt, 2018-2020 (Hearing Science)
Kristin Johnson, 2018-2020 (Audiology)(Student)
Niall Klyn, 2018-2019 (Hearing Science)(Post-Doc)
Jessica Sullivan, 2018-2020 (Audiology)

Finance Committee

Charge: The finance committee is chaired by the Society Treasurer.  The committee assists the treasurer in preparing the annual budget and in other finance related issues such as investments and monitoring reserves.

Chair:
Sumit Dhar (Audiology)

Committee Members:
Robert Burkard, 2018-2019 (Hearing Science)
Brent Edwards, 2018-2020 (Industry)
Rene Gifford, 2018-2020 (Hearing Science)
Francis Kuk, 2018-2020 (Industry)
Anil Lalwani, 2018-2019 (Otolaryngology)

Grant Committee

Charge: The Grant Committee will review all AAS activity relevant to the NIH-NIDCD R13 Conference grant and advise the Board in these matters. This committee will prepare and submit a R15 grant renewal prior to the end of the current grant’s funding period.

Chair:
Rafael Delgado (Industry)

Committee Members:
Bryan Crenshaw, 2018-2020 (Hearing Science)
Linda Hood, 2018-2020 (Audiology)
Vidya Krull, 2018-2019 (Industry)
John Oghalai, 2018-2020 (Otolaryngology)
Beth Prieve, 2018-2019 (Audiology)

Membership Committee

Charge: Create and implement a membership plan to retain current and recruit new members.  The committee will identify and monitor existing AAS products, services, programs and benefits, evaluate membership surveys, explore new benefits and make recommendations to the Board.   Assist in analysis and evaluation of member data with annual report to the board. Lead efforts to contact lapsed and prospective members. The committee also reviews all new member applications.

Chair:
Charles Limb (Otolaryngology)

Committee Members:
Nicole Jiam, 2018-2019 (Otolaryngology)(Resident)
Francis Kuk, 2018-2020 (Industry)
Krishna Rodemerk, 2018-2019 (Industry)

Andrea Vambutas, 2018-2020 (Otolaryngology)

Publications Committee 

Charge: The publications committee is charged with reviewing proposals and contracting for publication of the Ear and Hearing Journal and with managing issues specifically related to the journal.  The Pubs committee is responsible to review candidates for editor in chief and conduct the review process with the BOD. The Pubs committee is also responsible for annual written review of the Editor in Chief and for making recommendation regarding the editor’s stipend.

Chair:
Devin McCaslin (Audiology)

Committee Members:
Harvey Abrams, 2018-2020 (Industry)
Anil Lalwani, 2018-2019 (Otolaryngology)
Beth Prieve, 2018-2019 (Audiology)
Mario Svirsky, 2018-2020 (Hearing Science)

Student and Mentoring Committee

Charge: The Student and Mentoring Committee will advise on all issues relevant to the student/resident membership of AAS.

Co-Chairs:
Lisa Hunter (Audiology)
Kelly Tremblay (Audiology)

Committee Members:
Emily Buss, 2018-2020 (Hearing Science)
Sumit Dhar, 2018-2020 (Audiology)
Kelsey Dumanch, 2018-2019 (Audiology)(Student)
Tina Grieco-Calub, 2018-2019 (Hearing Science)
O’neil Guthrie, 2018-2020 (Audiology)